Data center campus
Vantage TX1 San Antonio Campus
Vantage TX1 San Antonio Campus is a tracked AI data center campus in Texas, San Antonio. Vantage's San Antonio (Bexar County) campuses hold TCEQ minor air permits and are seeking to expand from 22 to 80+ generators; VoltaGrid is building ~423 MW of on-site natural-gas generation across two Vantage sites (nea
Partially energized · Vantage Data Centers · Private land · ERCOT · San Antonio, Texas, United States
Capacity: announced vs energized
Promised online: 2026. 3 months away. Claimed by Vantage / datacenters.com tracker (source).
Construction evidence
Dated satellite imagery of the site itself, oldest to newest, with the campus milestones that landed in each window. This is what the site looked like from orbit while announcements, permits, and energizations were dated into our ledger, so bare land, grading, and building mass tell their own story alongside the paper trail. Sentinel-2 true color, 10 m resolution, cloud-free scenes; click any frame to expand it.
Dated Sentinel-2 imagery, gated to hand-verified site coordinates. Milestones synthesized from the campus's own capacity ledger, financial claims, and lifecycle events; each chip links to its source. How we source and verify it: satellite construction evidence.
Per-building manifest tied to the site polygons and imagery. When we know a building's outline we render it; when we know only its year and capacity we still surface those as first-class rows so the campus total is auditable, not a headline claim. Sorted largest-first; 4 on record.
Manifest totals: 583,021 sqft. Rolled from the per-building rows above.
Key facts
Lifecycle
Energized
Developer
Location
Grid
Land
Facilities tracked
On the data center map
Every tracked data center is on this map, centered on Vantage TX1 San Antonio Campus. Pan or zoom out to see how close rivals are building.
- Announced capex
- $448M
Every figure is one row in the ledger below with its source. Derived rows are pure arithmetic on the rows above (not new claims). Absent lines mean the fact isn't on record yet.
In clusterTexas(607)
The deal
- utility
- VoltaGrid · On-site gas generation operator
- developer
- Vantage Data Centers · DigitalBridge-backed
- utility
- Bandera Electric Cooperative · Local electric distribution utility listed for the Rogers Rd (TX2) site (not CPS Energy).
Power
- Power source
- mixed
- Grid operator
- ERCOT
- Interconnection
VoltaGrid on-site gas generation (Vantage SA), 0.42 GW gas, Under construction. ~423 MW dedicated generation across two Vantage SA sites
VoltaGrid on-site natural-gas prime power (San Antonio), 0.42 GW gas, Partially energized. ~423 MW dedicated prime natural-gas generation across two Vantage SA sites combined (one operating, one under construction); ~151 diesel backup generators; TCEQ minor-source permits expanding from 22 to 80+.
The Texas (ERCOT) grid demand right now: 52.0 GW (EIA-930, 2026-09-27 10:00).
County water status: Moderate drought (D1) in Bexar County, week of 2026-09-22 (US Drought Monitor). Data centers are large water users for cooling; this is the neutral local water picture.
Why here
Vantage TX1 San Antonio Campus sits on private land in Texas, San Antonio. It connects to the ERCOT grid, draws on mixed power. This siting summary is composed from the record's held fields, not speculation; see methodology.
Financial structure
- Omicron campus investment
- $448M. Described as Vantage's record Bexar County investment; >$1B combined registered along the Omicron corridor since 2020 (corridor-level). journalist report
Regulatory paper trail
The filings and rules on record for this site and its jurisdiction, most recent first. Each is a sourced, dated artifact you can follow to the primary document.
Facilities at this campus
- Vantage Data Centers TX22hyperscale
- Vantage TX22 (San Antonio)hyperscale
- Vantage Data Centers TX1296 MW
- Vantage TX12 (San Antonio TX1 campus)96 MW
Timeline
- Aug 2026party addedutility: Bandera Electric Cooperative
- Sep 2026Current: Partially energized
Sources
- Vantage files to build second San Antonio data center in Texas
- Air quality concerns rise as data center company seeks approval to run diesel generators
b2469bd8-21e1-4d69-bee0-c5ca76ccf3ce · Tracked with DEPLOY's verified-vs-claimed methodology. Every term is defined in the glossary. Announced numbers are claims, not built capacity.
Head-to-head
Common questions
What is Vantage TX1 San Antonio Campus?
Who is building Vantage TX1 San Antonio Campus?
Is Vantage TX1 San Antonio Campus operating yet?
How verified is the data on Vantage TX1 San Antonio Campus?
Deploy Watch
Track Vantage TX1 San Antonio Campus on Deploy.
We notify you when energized capacity, lifecycle state, or a new dated capacity claim changes against primary-source evidence, not when the developer issues a press release.
Cite this page
DEPLOY. (2026). Vantage TX1 San Antonio Campus: AI data center campus record. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://registry.deploy.report/datacenters/vantage-tx1-san-antonio-bexar-texas
More citation formats (MLA, Chicago, BibTeX) →The verified data on this page is available under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license: reuse the facts freely, with attribution to DEPLOY (deploy.report). The prose, design, and any imagery are not included and keep their own rights.
Machine-readable surfaces
- Markdown mirror: /datacenters/vantage-tx1-san-antonio-bexar-texas.md
- JSON-LD: embedded in this page’s head
- REST API: /v1/datacenters/vantage-tx1-san-antonio-bexar-texas
- Data documentation: /data
- Query this programmatically: Deploy MCP