Data center campus
Dove Creek Data Center (Beacon)
Dove Creek Data Center is an AI data center campus developed by Westline TX Holdings LLC in Texas, San Angelo. 2.41 GW of capacity has been announced; none is energized yet. The gap is what this page tracks: what is claimed versus what is actually built, each figure dated and sourced.
Announced · Westline TX Holdings LLC · greenfield · ERCOT · San Angelo, Texas, United States
Capacity: announced vs energized
Announced-to-energized gap: 2.41 GW. Every figure below is a single dated, sourced claim. Current best per series resolves by evidence tier, then date. See the methodology.
| Source | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Announced | 2.41 GW | 2026-08-01 | reported | permit filing |
Construction evidence
Dated satellite imagery of the site itself, oldest to newest, with the campus milestones that landed in each window. This is what the site looked like from orbit while announcements, permits, and energizations were dated into our ledger, so bare land, grading, and building mass tell their own story alongside the paper trail. Sentinel-2 true color, 10 m resolution, cloud-free scenes; click any frame to expand it.
Delivery paceAnnounced Q3 2026 · not yet energized
Dated Sentinel-2 imagery, gated to hand-verified site coordinates. Milestones synthesized from the campus's own capacity ledger, financial claims, and lifecycle events; each chip links to its source. How we source and verify it: satellite construction evidence.
Key facts
Lifecycle
Announced
Energized
Westline TX Holdings LLC
Developer
Location
Grid
Land
Announced-to-energized gap
On the data center map
Every tracked data center is on this map, centered on Dove Creek Data Center. Pan or zoom out to see how close rivals are building.
- Grid
- ERCOT · Self-generating, with the grid relationship unstated: the TCEQ air permit application, filed by Westline TX Holdings and linked to Beacon Data Centers, covers banks of reciprocating natural gas engines to supply the site's electricity. Neither the filing coverage nor the developer says whether any of that power touches the grid.
Every figure is one row in the ledger below with its source. Derived rows are pure arithmetic on the rows above (not new claims). Absent lines mean the fact isn't on record yet.
In clusterTexas(607)
The deal
- developer
- Westline TX Holdings LLC · Associated with Beacon Data Centers
- operator
- Beacon Data Centers
Power
- Power source
- behind the meter gas
- Grid operator
- ERCOT
- Interconnection
- Self-generating, with the grid relationship unstated: the TCEQ air permit application, filed by Westline TX Holdings and linked to Beacon Data Centers, covers banks of reciprocating natural gas engines to supply the site's electricity. Neither the filing coverage nor the developer says whether any of that power touches the grid.
- Water
- Off-grid; powered by on-site natural-gas reciprocating engines (RICE). ~1,240 acres of buildable land (est. 70% of total site). Facility sited 0.25 mi south of US 67 on FM 2335, west Tom Green County. Community concerns raised over water and power; water source not specified in permit reporting.
Dove Creek on-site gas engines, gas, Announced. PSD + GHG-PSD air-permit application filed; MW not disclosed
Dove Creek Technology Campus Power Plant (Westline 2335), 2.41 GW gas, Announced. TCEQ air permit application filed Aug 2026 by Westline TX Holdings LLC (Beacon Data Centers). Banks of reciprocating natural-gas engines with SCR (NOx) and oxidation catalysts (CO/VOC). Permit apps HAP93, 184380, PSDTX1710, GHGPSDTX275. Public-hearing decision pending.
The Texas (ERCOT) grid demand right now: 53.0 GW (EIA-930, 2026-09-27 09:00). Dove Creek Data Center's announced 2.41 GW would be 4.5% of the grid's current load.
County water status: Severe drought (D2) in Tom Green County, week of 2026-09-22 (US Drought Monitor). Data centers are large water users for cooling; this is the neutral local water picture.
Why here
Dove Creek Data Center sits on greenfield in Texas, San Angelo. It connects to the ERCOT grid, draws on behind the meter gas power, interconnection is Self-generating, with the grid relationship unstated: the TCEQ air permit application, filed by Westline TX Holdings and linked to Beacon Data Centers, covers banks of reciprocating natural gas engines to supply the site's electricity. Neither the filing coverage nor the developer says whether any of that power touches the grid.. This siting summary is composed from the record's held fields, not speculation; see methodology.
Regulatory paper trail
The filings and rules on record for this site and its jurisdiction, most recent first. Each is a sourced, dated artifact you can follow to the primary document.
Timeline
- Aug 2026capacity changedannounced: unknown to 2.409
- Sep 2026Current: Announced
Sources
- Dove Creek Data Center Has Applied for a TCEQ Permit: Here's What to Know
- Data Center Permits Detail Proposed Air Quality Footprint
a7e192d1-9871-47ea-941d-491df0e1a677 · Tracked with DEPLOY's verified-vs-claimed methodology. Every term is defined in the glossary. Announced numbers are claims, not built capacity.
Head-to-head
Common questions
What is Dove Creek Data Center (Beacon)?
How much power will Dove Creek Data Center (Beacon) use?
Who is building Dove Creek Data Center (Beacon)?
Is Dove Creek Data Center (Beacon) operating yet?
How verified is the data on Dove Creek Data Center (Beacon)?
Deploy Watch
Track Dove Creek Data Center (Beacon) on Deploy.
We notify you when energized capacity, lifecycle state, or a new dated capacity claim changes against primary-source evidence, not when the developer issues a press release.
Cite this page
DEPLOY. (2026). Dove Creek Data Center (Beacon): AI data center campus record. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://registry.deploy.report/datacenters/beacon-dove-creek-tom-green-texas
More citation formats (MLA, Chicago, BibTeX) →The verified data on this page is available under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license: reuse the facts freely, with attribution to DEPLOY (deploy.report). The prose, design, and any imagery are not included and keep their own rights.
Machine-readable surfaces
- Markdown mirror: /datacenters/beacon-dove-creek-tom-green-texas.md
- JSON-LD: embedded in this page’s head
- REST API: /v1/datacenters/beacon-dove-creek-tom-green-texas
- Data documentation: /data
- Query this programmatically: Deploy MCP