Data center facility
Microsoft HR Ranch Road Campus
Microsoft · Cheyenne. Every figure below is individually sourced and dated.
Part of the tracked campus Microsoft Cheyenne Data Center Campus.
- Announced capex
- $68M
- Jobs
- 320 permanent reported
- Cost per job
- $213K per permanent job
Every figure is one row in the ledger below with its source. Derived rows are pure arithmetic on the rows above (not new claims). Absent lines mean the fact isn't on record yet.
In clusterWyoming(26)
The deal
Inherited from campus Microsoft Cheyenne Data Center Campus.
- utility
- Black Hills Energy · Large Power Contract Service (LPCS) tariff; Microsoft covers infrastructure upgrade costs
- operator
- Microsoft
Financial structure
Inherited from campus Microsoft Cheyenne Data Center Campus.
- Off-site infrastructure improvements
- $68M. Completed and future off-site infrastructure improvements associated with Cheyenne datacenter operations. press release
Investment, workforce and specs
Inherited from campus Microsoft Cheyenne Data Center Campus.
Power
Inherited from campus Microsoft Cheyenne Data Center Campus. Live grid demand and drought overlay only render on the campus page.
- Power source
- grid
- Grid operator
- WECC
- Interconnection
- Water
- Direct evaporative cooling uses water less than 10% of the year; Microsoft commits to replenish an estimated 566M gallons of water. Served by Black Hills Energy under Large Power Contract Service (LPCS) tariff.
Facility record
On the data center map
Evidence
Each fact traces to a source. This is what a verified record looks like next to an unsourced directory listing.
Timeline
- Aug 2026First recordedAdded to the DEPLOY registry as a sourced facility record
- Sep 2026Current: under construction
Facility-tier record. For campus-scale announced-vs-energized tracking see the data center index. DEPLOY is neutral infrastructure: what is claimed, what is verified, and when.
Common questions
What is Microsoft HR Ranch Road Campus?
Who operates Microsoft HR Ranch Road Campus?
Is Microsoft HR Ranch Road Campus operating?
How verified is the data on Microsoft HR Ranch Road Campus?
Deploy Watch
Track Microsoft HR Ranch Road Campus on Deploy.
We notify you when operating status, capacity, or the operator changes against a sourced record.
Cite this page
DEPLOY. (2026). Microsoft HR Ranch Road Campus: data center facility record. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://registry.deploy.report/datacenters/facilities/microsoft-cheyenne-wy-hr-ranch-road
More citation formats (MLA, Chicago, BibTeX) →The verified data on this page is available under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license: reuse the facts freely, with attribution to DEPLOY (deploy.report). The prose, design, and any imagery are not included and keep their own rights.
Machine-readable surfaces
- Markdown mirror: /datacenters/facilities/microsoft-cheyenne-wy-hr-ranch-road.md
- JSON-LD: embedded in this page’s head
- REST API: /v1/datacenters/facilities/microsoft-cheyenne-wy-hr-ranch-road
- Data documentation: /data
- Query this programmatically: Deploy MCP