Data center campus
MGX/Bpifrance/Nvidia/Mistral AI Campus (Bruyeres-le-Chatel)
MGX/Bpifrance/Nvidia/Mistral AI Campus is an AI data center campus developed by Eclairion in Essonne, Bruyeres-le-Chatel. 0.04 GW of capacity has been announced; 0.04 GW is energized. The gap is what this page tracks: what is claimed versus what is actually built, each figure dated and sourced.
Announced · Eclairion · Private land · other · Bruyeres-le-Chatel, Essonne, France
Capacity: announced vs energized
Announced-to-energized gap: 0 GW. Every figure below is a single dated, sourced claim. Current best per series resolves by evidence tier, then date. See the methodology.
Promised online: 2028. Energized capacity is now on record. Claimed by MGX / Bpifrance / NVIDIA / Mistral AI JV (source).
| Source | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Announced | 1.40 GW | 2025-05-19 | claimed | press release |
| Announced | 0.04 GW | 2025-02-06 | reported | journalist report |
| Energized | 0.04 GW | 2026-06-01 | reported | journalist report |
| Energized | 0 GW | 2025-05-19 | reported | journalist report |
Key facts
On the data center map
Every tracked data center is on this map, centered on MGX/Bpifrance/Nvidia/Mistral AI Campus. Pan or zoom out to see how close rivals are building.
Approximate pin. We hold a city-level coordinate for this campus, not a verified site coordinate, so the marker shows the city rather than the parcel. The satellite strip and building outlines stay off until the site coordinate is sourced.
- Announced capex
- $830M
- Grid
- other · On the French nuclear grid, but the connection is not yet settled: reporting on the campus states that deployment still depends on power agreements with EDF and RTE alongside land and local authorisations. A first 44 MW phase is tied to the 13,800 GPU build; full capacity is targeted for 2030.
- GPUs
- 18K 18,000 NVIDIA GB200 systems operational at the Bruyeres-le-Chatel node
- Cost per MW
- $19M/MW
Every figure is one row in the ledger below with its source. Derived rows are pure arithmetic on the rows above (not new claims). Absent lines mean the fact isn't on record yet.
The deal
Power
- Power source
- grid
- Grid operator
- other
- Interconnection
- On the French nuclear grid, but the connection is not yet settled: reporting on the campus states that deployment still depends on power agreements with EDF and RTE alongside land and local authorisations. A first 44 MW phase is tied to the 13,800 GPU build; full capacity is targeted for 2030.
- Water
- Not published for this site. The operator, Eclairion, commits across its estate to high energy and water efficiency and carbon-free energy, but publishes no cooling method, water source or volume for Bruyeres-le-Chatel specifically, which it lists at 120 MW.
Why here
MGX/Bpifrance/Nvidia/Mistral AI Campus sits on private land in Essonne, Bruyeres-le-Chatel. It connects to the other grid, draws on grid power, interconnection is On the French nuclear grid, but the connection is not yet settled: reporting on the campus states that deployment still depends on power agreements with EDF and RTE alongside land and local authorisations. A first 44 MW phase is tied to the 13,800 GPU build; full capacity is targeted for 2030.. This siting summary is composed from the record's held fields, not speculation; see methodology.
Financial structure
- Debt financing for Bruyeres-le-Chatel compute
- $830M. Debt facility raised by Mistral AI (seven banks) to fund its Nvidia-powered data center near Paris. journalist report
- Mistral AI debt financing for Nvidia-chip data center near Paris
- $830M. Compute/chip financing (reported), not full campus capex journalist report
Regulatory paper trail
The filings and rules on record for this site and its jurisdiction, most recent first. Each is a sourced, dated artifact you can follow to the primary document.
Investment, workforce and specs
Estimated compute: the claimed 18,000 NVIDIA GB200 systems operational at the Bruyeres-le-Chatel node chips are on the order of 10x the compute used to train a GPT-4-class model. Derived from the chip-count claim, not measured (basis).
Timeline
- Aug 2026party linkedoperator: linked externalName "Fluidstack" to company fluidstack
- Sep 2026Current: Announced
Sources
- MGX, Bpifrance, Mistral AI, and NVIDIA Launch Joint Venture to Build Europe's Largest AI Campus in France
- MGX, Bpifrance, Nvidia, and Mistral AI plan 1.4GW Paris data center campus
- Mistral AI va ouvrir son premier data center en France (Eclairion, Bruyeres-le-Chatel)
- Eclairion · Eclairion
83d09a11-d7f1-4ca9-8ca2-19e9b7e4d17d · Tracked with DEPLOY's verified-vs-claimed methodology. Every term is defined in the glossary. Announced numbers are claims, not built capacity.
Head-to-head
Common questions
What is MGX/Bpifrance/Nvidia/Mistral AI Campus (Bruyeres-le-Chatel)?
How much power will MGX/Bpifrance/Nvidia/Mistral AI Campus (Bruyeres-le-Chatel) use?
Who is building MGX/Bpifrance/Nvidia/Mistral AI Campus (Bruyeres-le-Chatel)?
Is MGX/Bpifrance/Nvidia/Mistral AI Campus (Bruyeres-le-Chatel) operating yet?
How verified is the data on MGX/Bpifrance/Nvidia/Mistral AI Campus (Bruyeres-le-Chatel)?
Deploy Watch
Track MGX/Bpifrance/Nvidia/Mistral AI Campus (Bruyeres-le-Chatel) on Deploy.
We notify you when energized capacity, lifecycle state, or a new dated capacity claim changes against primary-source evidence, not when the developer issues a press release.
Cite this page
DEPLOY. (2026). MGX/Bpifrance/Nvidia/Mistral AI Campus (Bruyeres-le-Chatel): AI data center campus record. Retrieved September 27, 2026, from https://registry.deploy.report/datacenters/mistral-mgx-bruyeres-le-chatel
More citation formats (MLA, Chicago, BibTeX) →The verified data on this page is available under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license: reuse the facts freely, with attribution to DEPLOY (deploy.report). The prose, design, and any imagery are not included and keep their own rights.
Machine-readable surfaces
- Markdown mirror: /datacenters/mistral-mgx-bruyeres-le-chatel.md
- JSON-LD: embedded in this page’s head
- REST API: /v1/datacenters/mistral-mgx-bruyeres-le-chatel
- Data documentation: /data
- Query this programmatically: Deploy MCP