# Microsoft Elk Grove Village Data Center

Data center facility record on DEPLOY. Every fact is individually sourced and dated.

- **Canonical ID:** 1f05ef75-686a-4cd1-a1df-bc98e8d7eb5f
- **Type:** AI data center facility
- **Operator:** [Microsoft](/companies/microsoft.md)
- **Location:** Elk Grove Village
- **Status:** operating
- **Facility type:** hyperscale
- **Critical IT (MW):** 31.5
- **Operational year:** 2022

## Evidence (each fact, sourced)

- critical_it_mw: 31.5 · reported · https://baxtel.com/data-center/microsoft-elk-grove
- record: Microsoft Elk Grove Village Data Center · reported · https://baxtel.com/data-center/microsoft-elk-grove
- status: operating · reported · https://baxtel.com/data-center/microsoft-elk-grove

## Common questions


**What is Microsoft Elk Grove Village Data Center?**

Microsoft Elk Grove Village Data Center is a data center facility record on the DEPLOY registry, in Elk Grove Village. Every fact on the record is individually sourced and dated.

**Who operates Microsoft Elk Grove Village Data Center?**

Microsoft operates Microsoft Elk Grove Village Data Center, per the sourced record on the DEPLOY registry.

**Is Microsoft Elk Grove Village Data Center operating?**

Microsoft Elk Grove Village Data Center is recorded as operating on the DEPLOY registry, with 31.5 MW of critical IT capacity. Each figure traces to a source.

**How verified is the data on Microsoft Elk Grove Village Data Center?**

A human editor has reviewed this record for the indexed registry. Every rendered fact shows its source: this is what a verified record looks like next to an unsourced directory listing.

Canonical: https://registry.deploy.report/datacenters/facilities/microsoft-elk-grove-village-il
JSON: https://registry.deploy.report/v1/datacenters/facilities/microsoft-elk-grove-village-il
